Awarded contract

Design, production and installation of a virtual capercaillie lek experience for visitors to Balmoral Castle

Details

Supplier(s)
Lateral North
Value
GBP 44,632
Topic
Designs
Published
11 December 2023

Tender description

Design, production and installation of a virtual capercaillie lek experience for visitors to Balmoral Castle We are seeking an expert in the design, production and installation of high quality and innovative visitor experiences; a consultancy that is able to visit Balmoral Castle and work closely with the Cairngorms Capercaillie Project and Balmoral Estate to produce and install a virtual capercaillie lek experience as per the concept designs in the Appendix. We ask that bidders follow the concept designs, but slight modifications are welcome if necessary. We also advise that a site visit is made to the proposed exhibition space. We are looking for a consultancy that can bring innovation and contemporary thinking to the delivery of the concept designs and has proven experience of delivering practical and sustainable solutions in exhibition design. We wish to appoint a consultancy with expertise and experience working across multiple disciplines from project planning and storytelling to interpretive design and digital technologies; a consultancy that has an eye for detail and creativity regarding materials, technologies, media, visitor flow, safety, management and maintenance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published11 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cairngorms National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22314000 · Designs
  • 31682230 · Graphic display panels
  • 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
  • 34928400 · Urban furniture
  • 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
  • 39100000 · Furniture
  • 39133000 · Display units
  • 39134000 · Computer furniture
  • 39153000 · Conference-room furniture
  • 39155000 · Library furniture
  • 39162000 · Educational equipment
  • 39170000 · Shop furniture
  • 39171000 · Display cases
  • 39294000 · Apparatus and equipment designed for demonstrational purposes
  • 45421153 · Installation of built-in furniture
  • 71315100 · Building-fabric consultancy services
  • 71315200 · Building consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79415000 · Production management consultancy services
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services
  • 79822500 · Graphic design services
  • 79930000 · Specialty design services
  • 79934000 · Furniture design services
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80210000 · Technical and vocational secondary education services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 92224000 · Digital television
  • 92310000 · Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
  • 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
  • 92521000 · Museum services
  • 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

254 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design, production and installation of a virtual capercaillie lek experience for visitors to Balmoral Castle.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Design, production and installation of a virtual capercaillie lek experience for visitors to Balmoral Castle, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,730
    £4.7bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 672
    £605.7m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.