Command Support Air Transport (CSAT) Recapitalisation Phase 2
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 137,500,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts
- Published
- 12 December 2023
- Submission
- 13 July 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The current CSAT fleet consists of 2 x Envoy IV Aircraft (Dassault Falcon 900LX) based at RAF Northolt. Although the Envoy IV are currently operated on the Civilian Aircraft Register (CAR), the intention is to transfer Envoy IV onto the Military Aircraft Register (MAR) prior to the start of the new contract. Scope comprises two key requirements: 1. Provision of a fully inclusive in-service support solution to support and maintain the Envoy IV Aircraft through to planned OSD of Apr 2037, utilising military personnel in the operation of the aircraft. 2. Design and embodiment of military modifications onto the aircraft and ensure certification of airworthiness under MAR, to enable the aircraft to be operated in military airspace and in a non-benign environment. The contract shall be for a term of 5 (five) initial years with options to extend by a further 6 (six) years (taken in single or multiple year intervals). The £135,000,000 to £140,000,000 estimated contract value is inclusive of the above options. Additional information: As this procurement relates to the provision of services for military purposes, the Authority will comply with the Defence & Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR 2011). The procurement will operate under the negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice (the "competitive negotiated procedure"). The Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) will be used to manage the DPQQ and Invitation to Negotiation (ITN) process, including evaluation. Access to the DSP is required to complete the DPQQ and it is recommended that access is requested via Supplier Registration Page. Following DPQQ evaluation, the Authority intends to invite a maximum of 4 (four) respondents to the ITN phase. The Authority reserves the right to award the Contract to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) in accordance with the scoring criteria following evaluation of the tenders. The Authority trades using the electronic 'Contracting, Purchasing & Finance' system (CP&F). Before completing the DPQQ, any interested parties should ensure that they have the ability to trade electronically, and the willingness connect to the CP&F System in the event of being successful. A Cyber Risk Assessment has been conducted for this requirement to ascertain the level of Cyber Risk present. The result of this assessment is that a Cyber Risk level of 'Low' exists and therefore successful respondents invited to ITT will need to meet Cyber Essentials requirements. Respondents can verify their readiness to comply with opportunities bearing this Cyber Risk Level by completing a Supplier Assurance Questionnaire using RAR code: RAR-303384308 For further information refer to Def Stan 05-138, available at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/cyber-security-for-defence-suppliers-def-stan-05-138 The issue of this Contract Notice (CN) or any future ITN or ITN material is not a commitment by the Authority to place a contract as a result of this competition or at a later stage. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to any offer and subsequent acceptance of contract, is a matter solely for your commercial judgement. The Authority has conducted previous industry engagement using Defence Sourcing Portal, with a Request for Information (RFI) published 26/04/2023: https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/83440377018C5EB7E7D3 The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 July 2025
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50650000 · Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Command Support Air Transport (CSAT) Recapitalisation Phase 2.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Command Support Air Transport (CSAT) Recapitalisation Phase 2, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 5,185£735.9bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
