Awarded contract

706439450 - Ships Protective Systems (SPS) Cathodic Protection and Active Shaft Grounding (ISS)

Details

Value
GBP 8,357,962
Duration
5 years
Topic
Electromechanical equipment
Published
14 December 2023

Tender description

The Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) Maritime Combat Systems (MCS) Underwater and Electronic Warfare (UEW) team is responsible for providing in-service support (ISS) to Ships Protective Systems (SPS) equipment across the Royal Navy (RN) Fleet and Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) direct to Platform teams and front-line units. As part of this in-service support the Cathodic Protection (CP) is an equipment that prevents hull and component corrosion and Active Shaft Grounding (ASG) protects propeller components against corrosion. The contract duration is five (5) years with two (2) option years (1+1).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 December 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31720000 · Electromechanical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 706439450 - Ships Protective Systems (SPS) Cathodic Protection and Active Shaft Grounding (ISS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.