Wokingham Concert 2023
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Yes Events
- Value
- GBP 59,660
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Entertainment services
- Published
- 31 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This event. formerly known as Wokingham International Street Concert, began in 2014 with a vision to expand on local provision for the arts and entertainment. Wokingham Town Council is seeking a suitably experienced partner to deliver this event in full for the community. Preliminary site visits are highly advised Please see attached brief for more details. Applications should be made as per the instructions in the attached documentation which follows a formal tender process. Tenders must be submitted by post in a sealed plain envelope that bears no distinguishing marks on the envelope as to the identity of the sender. Please mark envelope "Tender for Concert" and address FAO Town Clerk. Postal Address is Wokingham Town Council, Town Hall, Market Place Wokingham, RG40 1AS Please ensure you follow the conditions of tendering within the brief. Note: Site visits and informal discussions about the event are only available before 15th December 2022. Additional information: Tenderers must complete the Invitation to Tender form and Contractor Questionnaire (attachments above) . Tenders must be posted to FAO Town Clerk, Wokingham Town Council, Market Place, Wokingham, RG40 1AS. The envelope MUST be marked "Tender for Concert" and "DO NOT OPEN BEFORE NOON 4th January 2023". The envelope must NOT have any markings that identify the sender. Any tender received after this time and date will not be considered. Wokingham Town Council plans to award the contract at the meeting of its Arts & Culture Committee on Monday 16th January 2023. We encourage realistic applications. Both aligning to what is possible within the budget but not adverse to notes on or opportunities to grow the event.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 January 2023
- Completed: Award published31 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 January 2024
About the buyer
Wokingham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92300000 · Entertainment services
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wokingham Concert 2023.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wokingham Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
