UK SBS PS22350 Board Effectiveness Review
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ankura
- Value
- GBP 34,050
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Performance review services
- Published
- 1 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE ONLY, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.** ** FURTHER COMPETITION WAS UNDERTAKEN VIA THE CROWN COMMERCIAL SERVICES (CCS) RM6188 AUDIT AND ASSURANCE SERVICES FRAMEWORK LOT 4** UK SBS and its clients are undergoing major change programmes to implement new transactional shared service solutions for existing and potentially, new clients, requiring significant end-to-end process and organisational transformation over the next few years. The Board needs to be ready and fit for purpose to ensure the successful future of UK SBS. As a limited company and in accordance with best practice and the UK Corporate Governance Code, UK SBS is required to undertake an externally facilitated Board Performance Evaluation exercise once every three years. Due to a change in Board Chair and Non-Executive Directors, the externally facilitated exercise was postponed from 2021 and is now overdue. An external independent organisation should be commissioned to undertake the review. The Chair should act on the results of the evaluation by recognising the strengths and addressing any weaknesses of the Board. Each Director should engage with the process and take appropriate action when development needs have been identified. The annual report should then describe (among other things): · How the board evaluation has been conducted. · The nature and extent of an external evaluator's contact with the board and individual directors. · The outcomes and actions taken, and how it has or will influence board composition.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 January 2023
- Completed: Award published1 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 March 2023
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79313000 · Performance review services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS PS22350 Board Effectiveness Review.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
