Awarded contract

Supported Living Services For People with Learning Disabilities at Kinch Grove and Oxgate Gardens, Brent

Details

Value
GBP 2,989,772.78
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 February 2023

Tender description

London Borough of Brent sought tenders for Supported Living Services for People with Learning Disabilities at Kinch Grove and Oxgate Gardens, Brent, for a period of 3 years with the option to extend on the basis of + One (1) Year, + One (1) Year. Lot 1: Brent Council wishes to commission two supported living services that will provide CQC regulated activity of personal care. The services are to support people who have moderate to severe Learning Disabilities. The service at Oxgate Gardens will provide 275 hours per week, including direct management and waking night cover across 5 units. The service at Kinch Grove will provide 300 hours per week across 4 units including waking night cover and direct management. This is a total of 575 hours per week across both services. The services are expected to deliver long-term support and there is no expectation for any of the clients to move-on from the service. The Council is looking for one provider to deliver both services under one contract. The successful provider will need to be CQC registered, in order to deliver regulated activities of personal care. The contract period will be Three Years (3), with an optional to extend for a further one (1) plus one (1) Year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Brent is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supported Living Services For People with Learning Disabilities at Kinch Grove and Oxgate Gardens, Brent.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supported Living Services For People with Learning Disabilities at Kinch Grove and Oxgate Gardens, Brent, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Brent.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.