Stock Condition Surveys and Associated Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Currie & Brown (DI) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,916,750
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Architectural, engineering and surveying services
- Published
- 30 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council wishes to engage with a suitably experienced and qualified Professional Services Consultancy to carry out independent Stock Condition Surveys Retrofit Assessments, and EPC's. The contract will see the assessment of 100% of Swindon Borough Council's Housing Stock within the Borough of Swindon, to provide reliable business planning data, detailed component data for the costing and prioritisation of future work and planned improvements required over the next 30 years. The initial contract term will be for 5 years with no options to extend further. For a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £1,500,000 to £1,653,000 across the 5 year contract term, Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 14th July 2022, 15:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 29th July 2022, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service (FTS) Contract Notice / Contracts Finder / other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN619617 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 December 2022
- Completed: Award published30 January 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2027in 15 months
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Stock Condition Surveys and Associated Services.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
