Awarded contract

P22-033 16+ Participation Portal – Phase 1

Details

Supplier(s)
Storm ID
Value
GBP 67,450
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
30 January 2023

Tender description

Skills Development Scotland are seeking the provision of an options appraisal of potential alternatives to replace the existing 16+ Data Hub with a new 16+ Participation Portal. Following the delivery of an options appraisal, the successful Supplier will be required to make a recommendation to SDS on a preferred solution. SDS would expect potential Suppliers to take a fair and impartial view of the current market whilst conducting the options appraisal and final recommendation including estimated costs for implementation, indicative duration(s) of the activities required to implement the recommendation (highlighting any dependencies), the through-life, running and indicative maintenance costs for the recommendation and the skills needed to deliver/maintain the final recommendation SDS are seeking the provision of an options appraisal of potential alternatives to replace the existing 16+ Data Hub with a new 16+ Participation Portal. Following the delivery of an options appraisal, the successful Supplier will be required to make a recommendation to SDS on a preferred, costed solution. SDS would expect potential Bidders to take a fair and impartial view of the current market whilst conducting the options appraisal and final recommendation which shall include; - estimated costs for implementation - indicative duration(s) of the activities required to implement the recommendation (highlighting any dependencies) - the through-life, running and indicative maintenance costs for the recommendation (see-requirements documentation for examples) - the skills needed to deliver/maintain the final recommendation Please note that where multiple solutions are being proposed as part of the options appraisal, SDS would appreciate Supplier’s to provide the above information in respect of their top-three recommendations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published30 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Skills Development Scotland Co. Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P22-033 16+ Participation Portal – Phase 1.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Skills Development Scotland Co. Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.