Luton Council Request for Quotation Assessor and e portfolio Initial Assessment tool web software solution
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 31 January 2023
- Submission
- 21 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Please note this RFQ has a Expression of Interest window of between 31.1.23 and 10.2.23 17:00 hrs, documents are available to anyone expressing an interest , please be aware they we cannot extend the bid return date in the event that you have only just become aware of the opportunity , unless there is a common request or a majority of bidders have stated there is insufficient time allowed the return date will be as stated. Those wishing to be bid , gain access to this procurement opportunity , need to be registered on the Proactis Due North e commerce platform (this is free to suppliers) . procontract.due-north.com ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Luton Council is looking to engage with qualified organisations to quote for its e portfolio and assessor tool web software solution Project title: Assessor e-portfolio and Initial Assessment tool 1.1. Luton Borough Council is looking to engage qualified organisations to quote for : Luton Adult Learning (LAL) is a training provider that offers a blended approach to delivery of courses and qualifications allowing a mix of face to face and online opportunities. LAL currently use an Initial Assessment tool and e-portfolio which are supplied by the same organisation. LAL are seeking a software solution for managers, teachers, assessors and learners to be able to access a web based e-portfolio and for Initial Assessment tests to be sent out to potential learners. It would be preferable for the initial Assessment to integrate with the e-portfolio. Currently LAL uses Smart Assessor e-portfolio and SmartVLE Initial Assessment tool. These are both contracted until July 2023 and procurement must be completed and ready for use at the start of the acdemic year in August 2023. The solution will be used for approximately 800 learners and apprentices each year and working with a blended approach is an expectation from Awarding Bodies and Ofsted. Hosting 500 live learners. Hosting of archived learner files is required.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 February 2023
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Luton Council Request for Quotation Assessor and e portfolio Initial Assessment tool web software solution.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Luton Council Request for Quotation Assessor and e portfolio Initial Assessment tool web software solution, ranked by notice volume.
- 853£20.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
