Invitation to Quote for Execution of Planning Enforcement Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bryan Lecoche Ltd.
- Value
- GBP 65,102.88
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Administration, defence and social security services
- Published
- 2 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council has served an Enforcement Notice and requires direct action to execute the works/services as necessary in accordance with the Enforcement Notice provided. The service requirements are in accordance with Section 178 of the Town and Country Planning Act Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (legislation.gov.uk). Scope of services: • End to end Project Management • Pre-operational planning • All Administration/Case Management Charges • The preparation of a Risk Assessment and Method Statement (RAMS) • Unimpeded access and dealing with limited resistance • Safety Fencing • Time on site for all Enforcement Agent personnel • The appointment and use of specialist and non-specialist contractors as required. • Use of specialist vehicles, plant, machinery, and equipment. • Removal and dispose of fallen tree; one wooden shed; one twin axle trailer; all scrap metal; all general rubbish; all gas bottles, fridges, and tyres; front gates and brick pillars; all fencing to front (road aspect) of property; all concrete, hard standing, tarmac and shingle material; piles of earth and imported materials; CCTV poles and cameras. • Remove and dispose of welfare unit, caravans, lampposts and make safe electrics. • Remove tarmac, up to kerb at front of property. • Plant a privet type hedge to front aspect. • Overnight and weekend site security • Liaising with the police if required • Post operational de-briefings The contract term is estimated based on the time to perform the services plus contingency. The contract has been awarded following a Request for Quotation exercise, in accordance with the Council's Contract Procedure Rules.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 January 2023
- Completed: Award published2 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2023
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Quote for Execution of Planning Enforcement Works.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Quote for Execution of Planning Enforcement Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 712£10.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
