Awarded contract

COV - Water Hygiene Service

Details

Value
GBP 497,000
Topic
Water-treatment work
Published
3 February 2023

Tender description

Coventry City Council is seeking to enter into a framework agreement to engage the services of suitably experienced suppliers to carry out water hygiene maintenance, monitoring, risk assessments, repairs and remedial works as required. The purpose of this framework is to ensure that the Council continues to manage its water systems in compliance with the HSE approved code of practice "L8 Legionnaires Disease, the control of legionella bacteria in water systems". The Councils current arrangement for the provision of this service is due expire and the Council wish to secure the services of suitable contractors for future provision .The contract will be split in to 3 separate lots as detail below:Lot 1 – Maintenance and Monitoring – Single SupplierLot 2 – Water Hygiene Risk Assessments – Multiple SuppliersLot 3 – Remedial Works and Reactive Repairs – Multiple Suppliers Lot 1: Lot 1 – Maintenance & Monitoring Coventry City Council is seeking to enter into a framework agreement to engage the services of suitably experienced suppliers to carry out water hygiene maintenance, monitoring, risk assessments, repairs and remedial works as required. The purpose of this framework is to ensure that the Council continues to manage its water systems in compliance with the HSE approved code of practice "L8 Legionnaires Disease, the control of legionella bacteria in water systems". The Councils current arrangement for the provision of this service is due expire and the Council wish to secure the services of suitable contractors for future provision .The contract will be split in to 3 separate lots as detail below:Lot 1 – Maintenance and Monitoring – Single SupplierLot 2 – Water Hygiene Risk Assessments – Multiple SuppliersLot 3 – Remedial Works and Reactive Repairs – Multiple Suppliers Lot 2: Lot 2 – Water Hygiene Risk Assessments Coventry City Council is seeking to enter into a framework agreement to engage the services of suitably experienced suppliers to carry out water hygiene maintenance, monitoring, risk assessments, repairs and remedial works as required. The purpose of this framework is to ensure that the Council continues to manage its water systems in compliance with the HSE approved code of practice "L8 Legionnaires Disease, the control of legionella bacteria in water systems". The Councils current arrangement for the provision of this service is due expire and the Council wish to secure the services of suitable contractors for future provision .The contract will be split in to 3 separate lots as detail below:Lot 1 – Maintenance and Monitoring – Single SupplierLot 2 – Water Hygiene Risk Assessments – Multiple SuppliersLot 3 – Remedial Works and Reactive Repairs – Multiple Suppliers Lot 3: Lot 3 – Reactive Repairs and Remedial Works Coventry City Council is seeking to enter into a framework agreement to engage the services of suitably experienced suppliers to carry out water hygiene maintenance, monitoring, risk assessments, repairs and remedial works as required. The purpose of this framework is to ensure that the Council continues to manage its water systems in compliance with the HSE approved code of practice "L8 Legionnaires Disease, the control of legionella bacteria in water systems". The Councils current arrangement for the provision of this service is due expire and the Council wish to secure the services of suitable contractors for future provision .The contract will be split in to 3 separate lots as detail below:Lot 1 – Maintenance and Monitoring – Single SupplierLot 2 – Water Hygiene Risk Assessments – Multiple SuppliersLot 3 – Remedial Works and Reactive Repairs – Multiple Suppliers

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45232430 · Water-treatment work
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to COV - Water Hygiene Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to COV - Water Hygiene Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.