Vehicle Removal and Storage - 2024
Details
- Topic
- Breakdown and recovery services for cars
- Published
- 4 December 2023
- Submission
- 2 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide vehicle removal and storage services. The council's target date for award of contract is 27th March 2024 with service commencement following on 1st July 2024. The Council has a legal statutory obligation to remove abandoned vehicles and acts proactively in accordance with the Refuse Disposal & Amenity Act 1978. In addition to the above statutory obligation, the Council conducts other vehicle enforcement using its power enacted under the following statutory instruments inclusive of but not limited to: o Untaxed Vehicles - VERA 1997 o Persistent Evaders - Traffic Management Act 2004 o Parking Contraventions - Traffic Management Act 2004 o Dangerous Vehicles - Highways Act 1980 o Non-Motorised Vehicles (Caravans / Boats) - Highways Act 1980 o Noise Abatement (Car Alarms) Environment Protection Act 1990 o Traveller Eviction - CJPO 1994 Civil Trespass - from Council Owned or Managed Land The Council also conducts vehicle removal enforcement operations in order to remove and relocate vehicles obstructing areas suspended for street works, designated enforcement operations and public and Civic events held annually within Portsmouth. The initial contract term will be for 5 years with the provision to extending the term by a further 3 years to a maximum of 8 years in increments to be agreed, subject to the agreement and performance of both parties. The form of contract used will be the Council's standard terms for the supply of services. The estimated annual value of the contract is ?75,000 per annum based upon current demand. The value of the contract is however, dependent upon demand for services which may increase or decrease significantly from year to year. The council will run the procurement process in accordance with the 'open procedure' as set out within the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). The procurement programme for awarding the contract is as follows: Issue FTS Contract Notice - 27th November 2023 Procurement Documents available on In-tend - 27th November 2023 Deadline for requests for clarification - 19th January 2034 - 23:59 Tender return deadline - 2nd February 2024 - 14:00 Award decision notified to bidders - 15th March 2024 Standstill period Ends - 26th March 2024 - 23:59 Contract Award - 27th March 2024 Additional information: Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 February 2024
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50118100 · Breakdown and recovery services for cars
- 50118110 · Vehicle towing-away services
- 50118200 · Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles
- 50118300 · Breakdown and recovery services for buses
- 50118400 · Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles
- 50118500 · Breakdown and recovery services for motorcycles
- 50190000 · Demolition services of vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Vehicle Removal and Storage - 2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,676£135.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
