Awarded contract

University Wiki and Development Tools

Details

Supplier(s)
Academia Ltd
Value
GBP 190,020
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
5 December 2023

Tender description

The Software that is being provided on an on-premises basis is: - Atlassian Confluence Data Center addition and associated add-ins; - Atlassian Jira Software Data Center and associated add-ins; - Atlassian Crowd Data Center; and - Atlassian Bamboo Data Center. Confluence The Wiki is a long-established service that has been a core part of the University’s IT infrastructure for over a decade. An implementation of Atlassian’s well known Confluence Server, it has provided a stable and reliable place for people to quickly and easily create, collaborate and share information and documentation online, both internally and externally. Jira Jira is an industry standard bug tracking and software development tool used to track and deliver IT projects across the University. Designed to support Software Development methodologies, Jira is primarily used by Information Services but is also used other development teams across the University. Bamboo Bamboo is an automated Software Deployment platform used by Information Services to deploy new releases to several centrally provided IT Services Crowd Crowd is a User Management platform that is required to provision and manage user’s access to Atlassian products, such as Jira and Confluence. This is a requirement for organisations with a userbase as large as the University of Edinburgh.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to University Wiki and Development Tools.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to University Wiki and Development Tools, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.