Southam Town Council - Ascote Way Play Area
Details
- Buyer
- Southam Town Council
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Roundabouts, swings, shooting galleries and other fairground amusements
- Published
- 7 December 2023
- Submission
- 9 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Southam Town Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to submit a design to install new Playground Equipment, Surfacing and Associated Works at Ascote Way Play Area. This is one of three projects being undertaken simultaneously to improve sites which are outdated and currently not fit for purpose. The Council will fully fund the project; however, suppliers should note that as part of standard practice, they will seek external funding to subsidise the costs, which has been initiated. Although this document sets out specifications, and suggested equipment, this is a design competition that will encourage creative input and ideas, with careful consideration as the sites are restricted in size, along with the other scoring matrix. Each of the three projects will be scored independently, and the Council is not seeking a single supplier to fulfil the requirements, rather the best submission for each site as per the scoring criteria set out in Section 5. of the main tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 February 2024
About the buyer
Southam Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535000 · Roundabouts, swings, shooting galleries and other fairground amusements
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southam-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southam-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southam-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southam-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southam-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southam-town-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Southam Town Council - Ascote Way Play Area, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southam Town Council.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
