Expired contract

Restorative Justice & Mediation Services Wirral

Details

Value
GBP 45,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
8 December 2023

Tender description

Wirral Borough Council's, Community Safety service are seeking to contract with a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to deliver a Restorative Justice (RJ) and Mediation Service to assist in the resolution of local community issues.\r \r The purpose of this request for quotation is to provide potential suppliers with an opportunity to submit proposals for the delivery of this service using a problem-solving approach on behalf of the Community Safety service. \r \r In order to be successful bidders must be able to provide as a minimum but not be limited to the following:\r \r • Manage referrals via several referral channels.\r • Provide a depth of team with the experience of adherence to the RJC Best Practice Guidance\r • Tailor the service to meet the needs of all parties in terms of the RJ process.\r • Ability to facilitate community problem solving exercises.\r \r The expectation is that the Restorative Justice and Mediation Service will be implemented and fully operational i.e., ready to receive referrals by 1st January 2024. \r \r Please see Section 6 Specification for full details.\r \r Contract Term: 12 Months + 2 x 12-month extension options.\r Additional information: Please visit The Chest portal at http://www.the-chest.org.uk for expressions of interest, tender documentation, clarification and submissions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 December 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 January 2024
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2024

About the buyer

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85322000 · Community action programme
  • 98133100 · Civic betterment and community facility support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Restorative Justice & Mediation Services Wirral.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Restorative Justice & Mediation Services Wirral, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.