PS23357 - AI Assurance: Sector Economic Analysis
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- FRONTIER ECONOMICS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 159,725
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 7 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 Research & Insights DPS. Brief Description of Requirement This piece of work falls under our AI Assurance Programme, which aims to develop a globally leading UK AI assurance ecosystem, in order to drive uptake of responsible and safe AI. AI assurance is set to play a critical role in enabling the responsible adoption of AI and supporting the UK governments' proposed regulatory framework, and was referenced in the UK's AI regulation white paper. The term 'AI assurance' is derived from accountancy, cyber security and quality management. Assurance encompasses a range of tools and services to support the evaluation and measurement of systems to provide assurance to organisations, stakeholders and members of the public that systems are trustworthy. Assurance techniques require robust measurement and evaluation techniques that rely on clear metrics and standards against which organisations can measure and then communicate (both internally and externally) that their systems are effective, reliable and ethical. To support the development of these capabilities, a robust ecosystem of different assurance providers will be required to deliver these services. To counter concerns relating to the safety and impact of artificial intelligence systems, there has been an increased focus on the development of AI assurance services to ensure the safety and security of artificial intelligence systems.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 November 2023
- Completed: Award published7 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 March 2024
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS23357 - AI Assurance: Sector Economic Analysis.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS23357 - AI Assurance: Sector Economic Analysis, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,298£153.3bn
- 5,186£736.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
