PS23289 - Electricity Safety Quality and Continuity regulations (ESQCR) Referrals
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Gutteridge, Haskins and Davey Limited
- Value
- GBP 25,125
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Electricity
- Published
- 4 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a competitive procurement exercise. Description of the Requirement Distribution Network Operator (DNO) engineers discovered an illegal connection supplying a customer. No resolution was reached between the DNO and the customer, so the supply was disconnected for safety. A charge notice was provided for reconnection of a legitimate supply. The customer disputed that it was an illegal connection and made a Referral to the Secretary of State for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (now Secretary of State for the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero) who will now appoint a suitably qualified person to make a decision on the dispute as set out in Electricity Safety, Quality and Continuity Regulation (ESQCR). The suitably qualified person will investigate the dispute and produce a report, detailing their decision.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 November 2023
- Completed: Award published4 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 February 2024
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09310000 · Electricity
- 65000000 · Public utilities
- 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
- 75100000 · Administration services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79417000 · Safety consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
97 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS23289 - Electricity Safety Quality and Continuity regulations (ESQCR) Referrals.
- Open tender
Lee Chapel Multi Academy Trust
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
The Sigma Trust - Electricity Supply
- Open tender
LEO Academy Trust - Dynamic Market 2026
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
- Open tender
Paradigm Trust - Energy procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
