Awarded contract

Provision of Consultant Depute Assessor Services Orkney and Shetland Joint Valuation Board

Details

Supplier(s)
Self Employed
Value
GBP 133,000
Topic
Building consultancy services
Published
8 December 2023

Tender description

The Orkney and Shetland Valuation Joint Board requires to discharge the duties in relation to valuation imposed on it by, inter alia, Section 27 of the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994. To assist in this duty, the Orkney and Shetland Valuation Joint Board (The Board) requires the services of a consultant Depute Assessor for a period. The Board is looking for a qualified person with extensive expertise in areas of service delivery in an Assessors office, valuation for non-domestic rating and council tax, appeal disposal management, records management, budget management and policy development. A working knowledge of the law and practice of Electoral Registration is desirable.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71315200 · Building consultancy services
  • 71315300 · Building surveying services
  • 71355000 · Surveying services
  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Consultant Depute Assessor Services Orkney and Shetland Joint Valuation Board.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Consultant Depute Assessor Services Orkney and Shetland Joint Valuation Board, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.