Middlesex Suite Roof and Sundry Repair Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Greyline Builders Ltd
- Value
- GBP 750,608.56
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 4 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract Award Notice. The site is The Middlesex Suite Roof, The Civic Centre Hillingdon UB8 1UW The work proposed will include:- the stripping, removal and replacement of the existing flat roof covering to the Grade ii listed Middlesex Suite. All on site works requirements identified within the Employer's Requirements shall apply (make reference to all other Tender Documents) equally to any off site works required under the Contract. Public safety, traffic control and the making good of all areas and anything disturbed must be given priority attention by and will be the absolute responsibility of the Contractor. The Employer's Requirements must be fully accommodated in the design and construction of the Works to be undertaken by the Contractor. All Operatives must be suitably qualified for the specific works they have been engaged to complete and hold the relevant CSCS card. The Principal Contractor will be responsible for all Contractors carrying out work detailed above. The programmed commencement and completion dates are to be agreed. The Programme must allow for sufficient time for the suitable development of the Construction Phase Health & Safety Plan prior to the actual start on site. Suitable periods for the construction works to be carried out properly and to ensure that all Health & Safety considerations can be ascertained and implemented will need to be included within the Programme duration. Contract type - JCT Minor Works Contract 2016 (As Amended) Additional information: The London Borough of Hillingdon is NOT inviting all interested organisations to tender as this is an award notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 November 2023
- Completed: Award published4 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date11 March 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Middlesex Suite Roof and Sundry Repair Works.
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Middlesex Suite Roof and Sundry Repair Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
