HMS Victory Support System Maintenance
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 4 December 2023
- Submission
- 31 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Project is to deliver a fully-conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance. The conservation work includes the replacement of all external and some internal planking in a staged programme; it is intended that the ship remains open to the public throughout the planned work, with visitor routes adapted as necessary. The project began in early 2022. Since 2020, HMS Victory has been supported by 134 bespoke hydraulic props that have provided critical structural stability, thus ensuring her long-term survival. The propping system also plays an integral role in the current conservation works, providing the requisite structural support to enable conservation works whilst representing a key pillar of the structural monitoring regime. The NMRN is seeking to award a 3-year maintenance and support contract – with the option to extend for 2 years - to keep this critical system in operation. Full Documentation can be downloaded here; https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e615b890-9b2b-4388-93e8-862c07d3f244 NOTE TO SUPPLIERS- The NMRN communicates through tenders@nmrn.org.uk for all clarification and expressions of interest in this project. Site Visits must be booked in advance, which details of which can be found in the ITT Documentation. Lot 1: Open Procedure. Additional information: Tender Documentation can be downloaded from here; https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e615b890-9b2b-4388-93e8-862c07d3f244
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 January 2024
About the buyer
National Museum of the Royal Navy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov |
90 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HMS Victory Support System Maintenance.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to HMS Victory Support System Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Museum of the Royal Navy.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
