GB-Rugby: New Leisure Centre - Leisure Management
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Greenwich Leisure Limited (GLL)
- Value
- GBP 40,000,000
- Duration
- 18 years
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 6 December 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Lot 1: GB-Rugby: New Leisure Centre - Leisure Management. Rugby Borough Council was looking to contract with an external partner for the management and improvement of its leisure facilities. The services to be provided are within the New Leisure Centre (The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Centre) and Athletics Track. The Procurement method used was be to a Restricted Process (PQQ and ITT) under Part B Services which it is now acknowledged was an incorrect procedure as this is a concession contract. The type and extent of the services were correctly identified and so therefore was the overall nature of the contract which remains unchanged. The modification extends the length of the contract and not its nature with the exception of the modifications set out in this award notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 February 2013
- Completed: Award published6 December 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Rugby Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rugby-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rugby-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rugby-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rugby-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rugby-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rugby-borough-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Rugby: New Leisure Centre - Leisure Management.
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Rugby: New Leisure Centre - Leisure Management, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rugby Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
