Fit out and fabrication for Locomotion New Hall Interpretation - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Supplier(s)
- IS Consultancy (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 63,256
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Signage
- Published
- 4 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
As part of the delivery of the Vision 2025 transformation of the National Railway Museum and Locomotion Shildon, New Hall is the new collection building currently under construction at Locomotion Museum in Shildon, referred to as "Locomotion New Hall". The hall will house 47 of the 1000 vehicles in the National Collection, the rest of which are in Locomotion Main Hall and across the other museums in the Science Museum Group (SMG). The delivery of Locomotion New Hall looks to support the care and management of SMG's rail vehicle collection, with the interpretation design playing a key role in communicating between vehicle and visitor. The design has been developed by AOC through collaboration with Graphic Thought Facility and SMG to support the visitor experience through a series of vehicle interpretation panels around six road themes. This invitation to tender is for the fabrication of the permanent exhibition structures and fit out of interpretation layout within the scope of the of work laid out in RIBA Stage 3 report.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 October 2023
- Completed: Award published4 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2024
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928470 · Signage
- 79822500 · Graphic design services
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 92521000 · Museum services
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fit out and fabrication for Locomotion New Hall Interpretation - AWARD.
- Open tender
Marketing Telecommunications
- Open tender
Marketing Telecommunications
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Design support services
Related topics
Topics related to Fit out and fabrication for Locomotion New Hall Interpretation - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
