Awarded contract

DN680571 - Framework For The Provision of Children/Family Therapeutic Services

Details

Value
GBP 4,800,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Psychiatrist or psychologist services
Published
8 December 2023

Tender description

The Council is asking Providers to join the Provision of Children/Family Therapeutic Services framework to provide evidence-based therapeutic support to children/young people and their families, • to promote attachment relationships, family stability and thus the best possible outcomes for all, • to improve the mental health & emotional wellbeing of young people and families accessing the service, thus promoting empowerment, strategies and resilience for the future, • to ensure the ongoing stability and security of permanence thus limiting the risk of family breakdown, • to increase therapeutic choice for parents/carers going through the adoption and/or Special Guardianship process, • to offer a timely service to young people and families which is proportionate to need, empowers individuals and does not create a ‘therapy dependency’

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 December 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2027in 15 months

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121270 · Psychiatrist or psychologist services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312310 · Guidance services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services
  • 85320000 · Social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DN680571 - Framework For The Provision of Children/Family Therapeutic Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.