Awarded contract

Development and expansion of existing food price modelling system

Details

Value
GBP 174,571.07
Topic
Economic research services
Published
6 December 2023

Tender description

There is a need for Defra to better understand the impact of food price changes on consumers health and welfare, which has become more pressing in light of increasing pressures from modern society. The global impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, the UKs exist from the European Union (EU) and the war in the Ukraine has contributed to increase food price volatility in the UK, and November 2022 saw year-on-year food price inflation rise to the highest levels since the 1970s. Lot 1: There is a need for Defra to better understand the impact of food price changes on consumers health and welfare, which has become more pressing in light of increasing pressures from modern society. <br/><br/>This research has 6 main objectives:<br/><br/>1. To make an incremental improvement to the accuracy and usefulness of the current food price modelling systems by using the most updated data sets provided by the Authority (unless tenderers are a market research, market data and marketing consulting agency, then you will need to provide your own data set at your own cost – see Data Requirements and Sharing).<br/><br/>2. To identify the impacts of food price movements on household affordability, welfare, and dietary habits through the creation of an analytical model.<br/><br/>3. To analyse the effects of food price movements on consumer behaviour amongst economically and socially disadvantaged groups in England.<br/><br/>4. Upon provision of a list of options by Defra, to prioritise possible options for policy interventions targeted at food affordability and accessibility.<br/><br/>5. To produce a variant of the current food price modelling system to analyse the impact of food price drivers in a period of heightened food price volatility.<br/><br/>6. To improve functionality of the modelling system to produce results on sector-led basis, thus improving granularity of data.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79311400 · Economic research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Development and expansion of existing food price modelling system.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.