DDaT23365 - Overall Redesign and Implementation of Our Network (ORION) Integrator
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,250,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 8 December 2023
- Submission
- 6 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The final date and time for the submission of bids is Tuesday 6th February 2024 at 11:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement The Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) (UK Research and Innovation) is starting a project for a fresh design from the ground up, for all STFC sites across the Digital Infrastructure managed network architecture, cabling, switching, routing, and security. The redesigned architecture should take into account the needs of the next 5-10 years and be flexible enough to grow for years beyond that. STFC wish to work with a partner to: • Define a 15+ year network architecture for STFC based on cutting edge network concepts which will last well beyond a single hardware refresh cycle. • Create both high-level and low-level designs for the migration of the STFC networks into the new architecture. The high-level tasks will be: o STFC and partner to complete High Level Design (HLD). o Partner to introduce vendors to STFC, who will visit STFC to propose how their technologies would address the HLD. o STFC to sign off the HLD solution. o Partner designs the low-level design for the solution. o STFC goes out to market to purchase the solution products on a framework.- Procurement of hardware out of scope of this tender • Run a proof of concept (POC). • Identify the hardware required to deliver the network to STFC. • Take a lead in rolling out the approved logical and physical design. • Work with STFC during the first hardware lifecycle to support the new network infrastructure. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document. How to Apply UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal please use the link https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier. If you are already registered on the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/. To locate the Procurement in the Jaggaer eSourcing portal , once logged in, click the ITTs option in the menu and then select 'ITT's Open to All Suppliers' and search for the reference number 1314. Bidders are to note that in order to access the tender documentation for DDaT23365 - Overall Redesign and Implementation of Our Network (ORION), they must complete and sign the Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) provided within the attachment section of this notice and send this to the Buyer via the Message Centre in the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 February 2024
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72100000 · Hardware consultancy services
- 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
- 72700000 · Computer network services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
61 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DDaT23365 - Overall Redesign and Implementation of Our Network (ORION) Integrator.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to DDaT23365 - Overall Redesign and Implementation of Our Network (ORION) Integrator, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,275£7.3bn
- 4,113£205.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 98£940.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
