Contract for the Construction of New Build Storage Unit
Details
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 5 December 2023
- Submission
- 19 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Northern Gas Networks are looking for a single supplier to undertake a new build project at the NGN site located in Shipley, View Croft Road, BD17 7DU. The project requires a supplier to undergo the construction of a new build storage unit, including the contractors design elements and associated external works and incoming services. The project will consist of construction of a completely new storage unit and subsequent fit out including storage space, drying room, kitchen, WC areas, all associated mechanical and electrical works, and various external surfacing and protection works. The form of contract is the JCT Intermediate Form of Contract with Contractors Design Portion 2016. Lot 1: This Contract Notice is the first stage of a multistage procurement process which will seek to identify a suitable supplier to undergo this works contract. Should you wish to participate further in this procurement event please email: eflood@northergas.co.uk, expressing your interest in taking part in this tender event. On receipt of your email NGN will provide further information which will include (and will not be limited to) a full specification including: preliminaries, architectural and structural drawings, along with a pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) for completion. Bidders who successfully achieve the specified pass rate (which will be shared with suppliers upon receiving a PQQ) will then be invited to participate in the next stages of the tender event. The deadline for expressing interested and requesting a questionnaire is: 19th January, 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 January 2024
About the buyer
Northern Gas Networks is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the Construction of New Build Storage Unit.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the Construction of New Build Storage Unit, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Gas Networks.
- 127£849.0m
- 78£104.3m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 42£31.2m
- 41£11.2bn
- 32£4.1bn
- 25£1.2bn
- 24£34.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
