Awarded contract

CEFAS23-67 Contract for provision of ATR-FTIR instruments for the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP)

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
8 December 2023

Tender description

Cefas require provision of multiple Attenuated total reflectance-Fourier transform infrared spectrometer (ATR- FTIRs) as part of the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP) programme across multiple countries. Lot 1: The Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP) was announced in 2021 as a key bilateral aid programme under the £500m Blue Planet Fund.<br/><br/>The OCPP is a UK Government-led programme delivered under the Blue Planet Fund. Through this programme, Cefas, in partnership with the Joint Nature Conservation Committee (JNCC) and the Marine Management Organisation (MMO), provide technical assistance to support countries in tackling marine pollution, support sustainable seafood practices, and establish designated, well-managed and enforced Marine Protected Areas (MPAs).<br/><br/>Cefas require provision of multiple Attenuated total reflectance-Fourier transform infrared spectrometer (ATR- FTIRs) as part of the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP) programme across multiple countries. Portable ATR-FTIRs are required to ensure the delivery of key tasks for this project including the creation of microplastic laboratory facilities in-country, for the identification of plastics in environmental samples.<br/><br/>ATR-FTIR spectroscopy is a useful technique for measuring the infrared spectra of solids and liquids as well as probing adsorption on particle surfaces. The ATR- FTIR will be used by the OCPP participating countries during their microplastic monitoring programmes for cross analysis and polymer identification for quality assessment and quality control purposes. Installation and training onsite by the successful Tenderer will contribute towards the capacity building for microplastics analysis.<br/><br/>At present, Cefas require provision of 3 units for the following organisations:<br/><br/>1. Ghana - The Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)<br/>2. Ghana - Centre for Coastal Management (CCM) based at the University of Cape Coast<br/>3. Bangladesh - Bangladesh Agricultural University, Mymensingh<br/><br/>Cefas may require further ATR-FTIR units for other locations under this programme of work and this Contract covers provision of additional units up to a total Contract value of £250,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CEFAS23-67 Contract for provision of ATR-FTIR instruments for the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.