Cardiff and Vale College - Facility Management Contract - Selection Questionnaire (SQ)
Details
- Topic
- Grounds-maintenance equipment
- Published
- 5 December 2023
- Submission
- 29 January 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
WEPCo, a partnership between the Development Bank of Wales and Meridiam, is seeking an FM Service provider to deliver Hard FM Services for two new campus developments for Cardiff and Vale College, on behalf of the Project Co to be established for the project. This is the first College being developed under the MIM model, following financial close for the first two school projects, with a further pipeline of education projects to follow throughout Wales. 1) Barry Waterfront Campus – will be a new community campus will accommodate up to 855 learners in a building of c. 6,000sqm, providing inspiring real-work learning environments including hair and beauty salons and hospitality and catering. 2) Advanced Technology Centre, Cardiff Airport – will be a ‘state of the art’ new campus, accommodating up to 1,896 learners in a c. 13,000 sqm building offering vibrant and inspiring learning environments, including Construction and Building Services. The campus will provide a professional and business-like presence for employers and inward investors attracted to the Enterprise Zone and be a centre of excellence for upskilling in higher level skills and advanced technology. The purpose of this document is to provide a brief to allow those interested in tendering to deliver the Hard FM Services to Cardiff and Vale College to register their interest through submission of the Selection Questionnaire (“SQ”). Those bidders who are shortlisted will then be taken through a competitive tender process culminating in a final tender, with the aim of appointing the selected provider in Spring 2024. The target operational date is from September 2026. The evaluation at the tender ITT stage will require the submission of full method statements and a written response to the tender requirements. The scoring will be on the basis of a value for money assessment (using the criteria and methodology set out within the Invitation to Tender documents), with a focus on quality, deliverability and experience in delivering similar projects. Although WEPCo is not a contracting authority, in the interests of transparency, it will be using a tendering procedure similar to the competitive dialogue procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR15"). WEPCo is not however bound by PCR15 and nothing in this document or any of the tender documents is to be taken as an acceptance or a representation that WEPCo is subject to PCR15. WEPCo reserves the right to amend the tender process (including the criteria) at any stage by giving notice to the bidders.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 January 2024
About the buyer
Development Bank of Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43325100 · Grounds-maintenance equipment
- 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant
- 45259300 · Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50324200 · Preventive maintenance services
- 50340000 · Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment
- 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
- 50531000 · Repair and maintenance services for non-electrical machinery
- 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
- 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
- 50883000 · Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
- 79993100 · Facilities management services
- 80490000 · Operation of an educational centre
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov |
143 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cardiff and Vale College - Facility Management Contract - Selection Questionnaire (SQ).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Cardiff and Vale College - Facility Management Contract - Selection Questionnaire (SQ), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Development Bank of Wales.
- 717£1.9bn
- 386£3.6bn
- 253£399.2m
- 158£804.1m
- 156£1.3bn
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 120£188.0m
- 117£283.9m
- 110£80.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
