Suffolk County Music Service Concert Tour 2024
Details
- Value
- GBP 110,000
- Topic
- Organisation of package tours
- Published
- 1 December 2023
- Submission
- 2 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Suffolk County Music Service seeks the services of a tour operator that can provide the following two tours within the date range Wednesday 24 July through to Wednesday 1 August 2024 (inclusive): Suffolk Youth Orchestra (SYO): Eight-day tour with five overnight stays in hotel accommodation and four indoor concerts. Suffolk Youth Wind Band (SYWB): Seven (or five) day tour with four overnight stays in hotel accommodation and three concerts, to include indoor and external venues where appropriate. Costing of tour models will be based on volume of participant numbers. The contractor will arrange all aspects of the tour as described in this Service Description, and submit for approval by SCMS, including devising, in consultation with SCMS, a bespoke musical performance tour for each SCMS ensemble to include: Performance Venues and Venue Booking Publicity and promotion Travel/Accommodation Meals (half Board) This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of www.suffolksourcing.uk. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is £110.000 exclusive of VAT. The deadline date for submissions of the tender is Tuesday 2nd January 2024. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted. The deadline for clarification questions is 15th December 2023 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 January 2024
About the buyer
Suffolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63511000 · Organisation of package tours
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Suffolk County Music Service Concert Tour 2024.
Related topics
Topics related to Suffolk County Music Service Concert Tour 2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 358£114.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Suffolk County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
