Expired contract

SC230116: Public Health Champions Training Programme 2023 - 2025/6

Details

Supplier(s)
Health Talks Ltd
Value
GBP 74,629.5
Duration
2 years
Topic
Training services
Published
30 November 2023

Tender description

Kent County Council (KCC) is looking for an organisation to deliver its Public Health Champions training programme. It is the Council's intention to award the contract for 2 years (with option to extend for up to 12 months).\r \r The overall aim of the programme will be to equip participants with an understanding of the principles of promoting health and wellbeing and enable them to direct individuals in their communities towards further practical support to adopt healthier lifestyles. The provider will support participants to learn how effective communication can support health messages, how to promote improvements in the health and wellbeing of others and how to understand the impact of behaviour change on improving an individual's health and wellbeing.\r The requirement will include:\r \r 1. Training and supporting participants to achieve the following two Level 2 qualifications accredited by the Royal Society of Public Health (RSPH):\r RSPH Level 2 Award in Understanding Health Improvement\r RSPH Level 2 Award In Understanding Mental Wellbeing\r \r 2. Delivering additional specified core content including two additional Public Health topics, to be selected by each cohort. \r \r 3. Managing the exam enrolment processes for the above qualifications on behalf of the course participants (including all enrolment fees and provision for one free re-sit) and delivering half-day Celebration Events at which participants will receive their certificates.\r \r 4. Delivering evaluation reports at the end of each Cohort and at the end of the programme to analyse session feedback obtained by the Provider, in order to assess the impact the training has had on participants.\r \r The programme will consist of a minimum of 80 participants by the end of Year 2 (40 per year). Should the contract be extended for an additional 12 months, there will be a minimum requirement of an additional 40 participants in Year 3. This gives a total minimum projected number of candidates of 120 participants over the maximum 3 years contract length. \r \r KCC will be responsible for recruiting and shortlisting applicants to the programme. The training days for each cohort are not expected to exceed four full days (or equivalent). It is the Council's expectation that at least 75% of delivery is conducted in-person (Covid guidelines permitting).\r \r The provider must be able to evidence that they are accredited to deliver and certify qualifications via successful completion of Royal Society for Public Health (RSPH) examinations, or be able to evidence how they will gain accreditation within the required timeframe.\r \r Tenderers are asked to return their responses as detailed in this document by 12.00 (midday) on 3rd October 2023.\r \r All clarification questions must be submitted by 12.00 midday on 26th September 2023.\r \r The procurement process is being run as a Request for Quotation process and full details are set out in the Request for Quotation document. \r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 December 2023
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2025

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SC230116: Public Health Champions Training Programme 2023 - 2025/6.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.