PS23323 - App/App Store Cyber Vulnerabilities - Impact on Society
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Frost and Sullivan Ltd
- Value
- GBP 93,550
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 27 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS Research and Insights framework RM6126 DPS. Brief Description of Requirement In 2022, the UK Government published The National Cyber Strategy (NCS) which details plans to ensure that the UK remains confident, capable, and resilient in a fast-moving digital world; and that we continue to adapt, innovate, and invest to protect and promote our interests in cyberspace. The Department for Science, Innovation, and Technology (DSIT) leads on the Technological Advantage Pillar. As part of the Department's work on this, it has implemented a range of initiatives to ensure that digital services and consumer connected technologies follow better standards of cyber security. Apps are increasingly essential to everyday life and work. Apps are primarily accessed through app stores across a range of devices. The UK Government has investigated the app ecosystem and found a range of threats relating to malicious and poorly developed apps. Following a public consultation, the government has developed a voluntary Code of Practice "The Code" for all app store operators and app developers. The Code sets out the minimum security and privacy requirements which should be followed by app store operators and app developers. The Government believes this Code will help protect users from malicious and poorly developed apps.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 November 2023
- Completed: Award published27 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2024
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS23323 - App/App Store Cyber Vulnerabilities - Impact on Society.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS23323 - App/App Store Cyber Vulnerabilities - Impact on Society, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,185£735.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
