PS23314 - Analysing advanced materials barriers to adoption
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Grey Consultants Ltd
- Value
- GBP 66,612
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 29 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 Research and insights framework. Brief Description of Requirement Research and analysis into how commercialisation and adoption of advanced materials can be accelerated. This would include developing a methodology, which would be applied to 3 of 4 case studies, including analysis of the standards and regulatory landscape. We expect this work would involve a significant amount of stakeholder engagement, potential sub-contracting of expert analysis (e.g. regulatory barriers), as well as desk-based research looking at international comparisons.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 November 2023
- Completed: Award published29 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2024
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS23314 - Analysing advanced materials barriers to adoption.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
