PS23305 - Exceptional Regional Growth Fund (e-RGF) Investments
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Belmana Consultancy
- Value
- GBP 99,511.45
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 27 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the RM6126 Research & Insights DPS. Brief Description of Requirement The e-RGF projects were funded through the Regional Growth Fund (RGF) platform but the cases for this evaluation are outside of the normal RGF rounds of funding. We currently don't have the required evidence base for if and how the eRGF investments have achieved what they had set out to achieve and what impacts they have had. This evaluation will look at the impacts that eRGF investments on economic growth across the UK. We need further evidence of the impacts that these investments are having on businesses' location decisions, their creation of additional employment and attracting a wage premium. The analysis of this work will contribute to the Department's outcome delivery plan for 'encouraging economic growth and a green industrial revolution across all parts of the UK through attracting and retaining inward investment'.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 November 2023
- Completed: Award published27 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2024
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS23305 - Exceptional Regional Growth Fund (e-RGF) Investments.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
