Expired contract

PS23243 - OPSS Evolution of the Construction Product Regulatory Landscape

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 61,530
Duration
6 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
28 November 2023

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 Research & Insights DPS. Brief Description of Requirement The Office for Product Safety & Standards (OPSS), a Directorate within the Department for Business and Trade (DBT) has commissioned a study to support the development of its information and evidence base for the regulation of construction products. OPSS is developing a wide-ranging evidence basis for construction products by developing a research strategy and commissioning projects that aim to provide a better understanding of the sector and OPSS's role within it. We have to date commissioned projects analysing specific parts of the system, such as supply chains and a review of incident databases. What is evident is that the construction product landscape is complex and that understanding the current environment will be key to ensure that construction products can be effectively regulated. Therefore, as part of that continued knowledge building, OPSS have developed a project that aims to understand the construction product regulations in more depth by looking at the past and the present. This project aims to: - To understand the past and present with regards to the current regulatory regime (CPR 2011) - To understand and summarise the proposals of the EU with regards to the current CPR regime

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published28 November 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2024

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS23243 - OPSS Evolution of the Construction Product Regulatory Landscape.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.