Awarded contract

Provision of Residential and dual registered care provided within Care Homes

Details

Value
GBP 155,526,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 November 2023

Tender description

The Council and NHS GMIC Oldham appoints Providers of Residential, Nursing and Dementia on to Flexibile Purchasing System (FPS). The Council (and on behalf of NHS GMIC Oldham) use the web-based e-procurement system ‘the Chest’ to manage the FPS for the application and admission process for Tenderers wishing to join the provision. Tenderers who met the minimum Selection Criteria for entry onto the FPS are awarded a place and there are no other restrictions on who can or cannot join the FPS and may apply to join at any time during the lifetime of the FPS. The initial FPS term is for a period of 5 years starting from 1st April, 2023 with an option to extend for upto two year period i.e. total 7 years. Estimated spend under this provision is £42m p.a. or £294m over a period of max 7 years. Lot 1: The Council and NHS GMIC Oldham appointed providers on the preferred supplier list within the Flexible Purchasing System (FPS). The Providers of Residential, Nursing and Dementia Care to support vulnerable adults who have been assessed by the Council or NHS GMIC Oldham as having eligible need that could be effectively supported in a care home setting have a legal right to live in a care home of their choice under the Care and Support (Choice of Accommodation) Regulations 2014 and any subsequent amendments. This procurement is conducted under Regulation 74 – 77 (Light Touch Regime) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 .

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published29 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Residential and dual registered care provided within Care Homes.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Residential and dual registered care provided within Care Homes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,904
    £94.0m
  2. 3,345
    £15.0m
  3. 6,836
    £86.0m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.