NHP Programme Delivery Partner
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 307,000,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 29 November 2023
- Submission
- 19 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The New Hospital Programme was created to deliver the biggest hospital building programme in a generation. The Conservative Manifesto in 2019 included a commitment that '[w]e will build and fund 40 new hospitals over the next 10 years' and in October 2020, Boris Johnson, the Prime Minister at the time, announced a commitment to build 48 hospitals by 2030 (comprising 8 pre-existing schemes and 40 new hospitals). In May 2023 the government confirmed their commitment to deliver 40 new hospitals, and to establish the capability and capacity to deliver a longer-term pipeline of hospitals beyond 2030/31. This procurement is for the long-term Programme Delivery Partner (PDP) for the New Hospitals Programme. NHSE wishes to appoint a PDP to be the long-term partner to the programme. NHSE is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced organisations with the capability of delivering a high profile and important professional services contract. The successful Tenderer ("Consultant") will provide expertise in scheme design, programme and project management and commercial expertise to allow NHP to develop a more standardised approach to design and delivery, increase participation from suppliers in the health infrastructure market, and unlock efficiencies and accelerate delivery to allow NHSE to meet the Government's commitment to deliver the biggest hospital building programme in a generation. NHP's ambition is to transform operations across digital, clinical, and workforce workstreams, to identify requirements and translate these into national standards and policies, thereby improving benefits for patients and staff. The PDP interfaces with and supports transformation workstreams, for example supporting the transfer of learning from more advanced Trusts to later ones. The PDP will work with NHSE and NHS Trusts to ensure that the programmatic benefits are increasingly embedded in hospital design and delivery as these benefits are developed. The procurement to be conducted by NHSE, the scope of services and contractual requirements are more particularly described in the Selection Questionnaire Pack (SQP) and accompanying procurement documents. Candidates are referred to the SQP and accompanying procurement documents and VI.3 Additional Information in the Find a Tender Service Contract Notice. Additional information: To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 January 2024
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71245000 · Approval plans, working drawings and specifications
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71315000 · Building services
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
- 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 72300000 · Data services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79993100 · Facilities management services
- 79994000 · Contract administration services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
226 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHP Programme Delivery Partner.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related topics
Topics related to NHP Programme Delivery Partner, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,114£12.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
