Mechanical & Electrical Engineer Contractors Framework for Swansea Bay University Health Board
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 27 November 2023
- Submission
- 5 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Swansea Bay University Health Board (“SBUHB”) is conducting a procurement exercise under the restricted procedure (as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (“PCR”) to award two multi-supplier framework agreements (“Contractor Frameworks”) for the provision of Electrical and Mechanical Contractors for the Engineering needs of the SBUHB. The proposed M&E contractors’ frameworks are intended to embed the principles of partnering and collaborative working in order to modernise the NHS approach to construction projects, as well as deliver benefits in terms of quality, time, and cost. The frameworks will deliver M&E projects up to 2,000,000 (GBP) net construction works value threshold and should be capable of offering a consistent programme of work to attract market interest. The Framework agreement will cover the following: Lot 1 – Mechanical Contractors Rotational Award Value Band - Will cover the provision of works up to the value of 2,000,000 (GBP), across the Swansea Bay region. Lot 2 –Electrical Contractors Rotational Award Value Band - Will cover the provision of works up to the value of 2,000,000 (GBP), across the Swansea Bay region. Bidders will be able to express an interest in respect of Lot 1 and/or Lot 2. Based on previous procurement exercises and soft market engagement, it is expected that companies based in the geographical area will bid against Lot 1 and/or Lot 2. Each Lot will host a maximum of 3 suppliers, who will be awarded on a ‘rotational’ basis. The supplier who scores the highest will be offered schemes first, followed by the second and third supplier within the Lot. However, the Framework will offer a flexible approach to supplier selection post-award, whereby the Health Board may utilise the ‘rotational’ award basis or proceed to a mini competition among the awarded contractors. Mini-competition exercises may be undertaken on approximately 5 schemes per annum. All awards made under the Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Contractors Framework are to be in accordance with the NEC4 suite of contracts, which will be managed by the Capital Planning department. Estimated Total Value: 1.25M (GBP) per year over a 3 year term with an option to extend a duration of 12 months (3 year +1) Lot 1: Mechanical Engineer Contractors Framework for Swansea Bay University Health Board Lot 1 - Mechanical Contractors Framework The framework will cover the provision of works up to the value of 2,000,000 (GBP), across the Swansea Bay region. Bidders will be able to express an interest in respect of Lot 1 and/or Lot 2. Based on previous procurement exercises and soft market engagement, it is expected that companies based in the geographical area will bid against Lot 1 and/or Lot 2. All awards made under the Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Contractors Framework are to be in accordance with the NEC4 suite of contracts, which will be managed by the Capital Planning department. Estimated Total Value: 1.25M per year over a 3 year term with an option to extend a duration of 12 months (3 year +1) For the avoidance of doubt, bidding organisations are permitted to bid for any lot/value bracket. The Framework is available for the use of Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) only. Bidding organisations should note that the Authority (SBUHB) gives no warranty or guarantee of any value or number of call-off contracts awarded under the 2 Contractors Frameworks (Lots 1 and 2). Additional information: Candidates should note that the procurement documents are not available at this stage, and final procurement documents will be published for review via eTender Wales in December 2023. Candidates should be aware that the Authority reserve the right to not accept requests from participants who do not hold a Constructionline Registration. Lot 2: Electrical Engineer Contractors Framework for Swansea Bay University Health Board Lot 2 – Electrical Contractors Framework The framework will cover the provision of works up to the value of 2,000,000 (GBP) across the Swansea Bay region. Bidders will be able to express an interest in respect of Lot 1 and/or Lot 2. Based on previous procurement exercises and soft market engagement, it is expected that companies based in the geographical area will bid against Lot 1 and/or Lot 2. All awards made under the Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Contractors Framework are to be in accordance with the NEC4 suite of contracts, which will be managed by the Capital Planning department. Estimated Total Value: 1.25M per year over a 3 year term with an option to extend a duration of 12 months (3 year +1) For the avoidance of doubt, bidding organisations are permitted to bid for any lot/value bracket. The Framework is available for the use of Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) only. Bidding organisations should note that the Authority (SBUHB) gives no warranty or guarantee of any value or number of call-off contracts awarded under the 2 Contractors Frameworks (Lots 1 and 2). Additional information: Candidates should note that the procurement documents are not available at this stage, and final procurement documents will be published for review via eTender Wales in December 2023. Candidates should be aware that the Authority reserve the right to not accept requests from participants who do not hold a Constructionline Registration
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 February 2024
About the buyer
Swansea Bay University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mechanical & Electrical Engineer Contractors Framework for Swansea Bay University Health Board.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
- Open tender
Kitchen Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to Mechanical & Electrical Engineer Contractors Framework for Swansea Bay University Health Board, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swansea Bay University Health Board.
- 710£1.9bn
- 88£153.2m
- 43£25.3m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
