Closed tender

Internal Audit Services for The Royal Hospital Chelsea

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Topic
Internal audit services
Published
29 November 2023
Submission
26 December 2023

Tender description

RHC's governing document comprises of Letters Patent from the Crown. RHC's governance arrangements are similar to those of registered charities and follows the best practices, however, it is not a registered charity but is recognised as having charitable status by HMRC. The principal activities of RHC are to care for the In-Pensioners (IPs) and the conservation of its historic buildings and grounds. RHC is partly funded by Grant in Aid from the MOD and from its two subsidiary companies, Royal Hospital Chelsea Appeal Ltd (RHCA), a charitable company and Chelsea Pensioners (RH) Ltd (CPRH), a trading company. RHCA is the primary fundraising function, managing donations and legacies. CPRH manages all the commercial, retail and event income for the group. All activities are managed through a central finance function. Internal audit is a vital element in the Hospital's governance. It provides the Commissioners, the Audit Committee, and the Accounting Officer with independent assurance about the adequacy and effectiveness of risk management, control and governance and value for money. The service requires the delivery for the following. ¬ Estimated X 4 reviews per annum. ¬ X 1 follow up of previous actions (once a year) ¬ X 2 Progress reports for presentation at Audit Committee - This must demonstrate value added over the period, highlighting any systemic issues, and advising us of any relevant trends for the Royal Hospital Chelsea to better position itself for the future. ¬ Attendance at Audit Committee - twice a year Examples of previous internal audit reviews include Staff wellbeing, staffing costs, Key financial controls (AR/AP), Heritage assets report, Risk Management and Occupancy Management. Detailed information can be found in the ITT document attached to the advert. Additional information: Please follow all instructions contained in the Invitation to tender document to bid for this service. Note: The value listed on the advert is only an estimate from market research and is not an indication of available budgets. Please submit bids based on the requirement and all will be considered fairly and in line with the criteria set out in the Invitation to tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 December 2023

About the buyer

Royal Hospital Chelsea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79212200 · Internal audit services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Internal Audit Services for The Royal Hospital Chelsea.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Internal Audit Services for The Royal Hospital Chelsea, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.