Fleet Helicopter Support Unit (FHSU) - Contracts Finder Opportunity Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 60,000,000
- Topic
- Support helicopters
- Published
- 29 November 2023
- Submission
- 5 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contracts Finder Opportunity Notice - to accompany the publication of redacted tender documents in accordance with the Government Transparency Agenda. Background: The Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) Multi Helicopter Platforms (MHP) Project Delivery Team has a requirement for a contracted crewed capability that can provide a medium-lift Support Helicopter (SH) capability to meet Fleet Operational Standards and Training (FOST) and Navy Command (NC) requirements. The project has a security classification of Official Sensitive. Requirement: The requirement is to provide a contractor owned rotary wing Air System (AS) service for the Royal Navy (RN), providing point-to-point flights delivering military and non-military personnel to enable the conduct of operational sea training and supporting tasks, including transportation of freight. The service will be operated on a Military Registered Civil Operated Aircraft (MRCOA) contract basis. Please Note: The Authority requires the successful bidder to be ready to deliver an initial service to specified ships from 1 April 2026.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 July 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35612300 · Support helicopters
- 60424120 · Hire of helicopters with crew
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Fleet Helicopter Support Unit (FHSU) - Contracts Finder Opportunity Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
