Awarded contract

Employee Discounts

Details

Value
GBP 178,471
Topic
Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Published
27 November 2023

Tender description

The Council realises the importance of employee wellbeing and as a result is seeking a contractor who is able to provide employees with a range of benefits and discounts/offers to help achieve this. The successful delivery of an Employee Benefits Scheme with an Online Discounts Website will provide the Council with a stable and accredited supplier which it can build long term relationships with both sides benefiting from shared successes and innovation. CCS Employee Benefits Framework offers an Employee Discounts Scheme which will allow employees to voluntarily take advantage of discounts on a range of goods and services, from supermarkets, health and wellbeing, jewellery, insurance, and travel. These can include retail vouchers, cashback, and discount cards The Terms and Conditions of RM6133 allow for a delayed service start date, so long as the contract is awarded prior to the expiry of the Framework. The Terms and Conditions of the Framework RM6133 also allow the call-off period to exceed the term of the Framework, by a maximum of 4 years. The contract term of 1 October 2023 to 11 August 2027 allows the end dates of both Discounts for Employees and Reward & Recognition Vouchers to be aligned. It is anticipated that a later iteration of the Framework will be available during summer of 2026, which can be reviewed for suitability for a combined call-off within 2026-27, or for an alternative process at that time. The Procurement Service has identified a suitable Framework for the contract as follows: Crown Commercial Service (CCS) RM6133, Employee Benefits - Employee Discount Scheme Period: 30 August 2019 - 29 August 2023 The above Framework is a sole supplier Framework, therefore only one supplier has been appointed to provide Employee Services. Therefore, the Framework allows for a direct award to be conducted. The Council will have access to a free promotion scheme through the agreement, including: ● pre-determined agreement scheme branding including scheme logos and brand imagery. ● promotional material toolkit including digital banners, posters and leaflet, communication copy, user guide and Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for all elements of the agreement. ● a digital launch communication package including teaser email, launch email, reminder email and homepage build. ● discount scheme onboarding email programme. ● discount scheme ongoing email promotions. ● free roadshows or promotional events. By conducting a direct award from the Framework, this negates the requirement for a further Procurement exercise which is more efficient and provides best value for the Council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
  • 79621000 · Supply services of office personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.