Digital Maturity & Literacy Assessment for Social Care in Wales
Details
- Buyer
- Social Care Wales
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 28 November 2023
- Submission
- 28 December 2023
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
****CONTRACT AWARD**** Assessing the digital maturity of social care services will help identify where there are issues of inclusion and lack of skills, and therefore how Social Care Wales can successfully work with partners to plan support for social care organisations and their workforces across Wales. The digital maturity assessment will also inform Social Care Wales’s work to support innovation and workforce development. A digital maturity assessment has already been conducted for health boards in Wales, but there is currently no equivalent for social care. The social care landscape is much more fragmented than that of health in Wales with services and support delivered by several thousand different organisations and providers in the statutory, private and voluntary sector. The work will be carried out in two phases: Phase 1 - Discovery Phase 2 - Design and delivery The overarching aims of the project are to: - Identify opportunities to develop digital and technology skills and confidence within social care in Wales - Facilitate resource planning and policy development - Enhance digital innovation in social care
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 December 2023
About the buyer
Social Care Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73220000 · Development consultancy services
- 79315000 · Social research services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-care-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-care-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-care-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-care-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-care-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-care-wales.gov |
269 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Digital Maturity & Literacy Assessment for Social Care in Wales.
Related topics
Topics related to Digital Maturity & Literacy Assessment for Social Care in Wales, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Social Care Wales.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
