Awarded contract

CP2300-22 - Contract for the Treatment of Organic Sweepings Waste

Details

Value
GBP 2,124,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
30 November 2023

Tender description

Organic Sweepings Waste mainly consists of organic matter and as such DCC wishes the waste to be treated to allow it to be recycled e.g. into a compost-like product or similar. The service requirement has been divided into two lots and DCC intends to let a contract for each lot. The Lots are as follows: Service lot 1 – Contract for the transportation and Treatment of Organic Sweepings Waste from the District Councils of East Devon, Exeter, Mid Devon, North Devon, South Hams, Torridge and West Devon Organic Sweepings waste arising from the District Councils covered in Lot 1 will require transportation from Waste Collection Points (provided by DCC/District Council) to the Contractor’s Waste Treatment Point for Treatment. Service lot 2 – Contract for the transportation and Treatment of Organic Sweepings Waste from Teignbridge District Council. The Contractor is required provide their own Waste Reception Point within the administrative boundary of Teignbridge District Council to which Organic Sweepings Waste can be delivered by Teignbridge District Council. After Teignbridge District Council has delivered their Organic Sweepings Waste to the Contractor’s Waste Reception Point, the Contractor shall transport the waste to the Contractor’s Waste Treatment Point for Treatment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2300-22 - Contract for the Treatment of Organic Sweepings Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CP2300-22 - Contract for the Treatment of Organic Sweepings Waste, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  4. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.