Circular Galleries AHU Replacement & East Wing Switchgear, National Museum Cardiff
Details
- Supplier(s)
- F P Hurley and Sons Ltd
- Topic
- Cooling and ventilation equipment
- Published
- 28 November 2023
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The Works in this package comprise the provision of the replacement of 3 Air Handling Units in the Circular Plantroom above the Reardon Smith Lecture Theatre and associated enabling works and the East Wing LV Switchgear renewal and replacement works. All work associated with the existing fabric of the national museum will need to be undertaken by qualified conservation contractors. The museum will remain operational throughout the proposed contract period and certain pre-arranged events/exhibitions will dictate a series of possible sectional completions. All adjacent areas unaffected by the works will need to remain operational throughout the construction period. The sequencing of the works will therefore need to be agreed with the employer to ensure planned major events within the museum are unaffected by the works. The building is Grade I Listed and it is expected that CADW will require close involvement with the works and its implementation. Full particulars of the Contract terms & conditions, Works Information, Site Information and programme are to be found within the Tender Documentation, an index is provided for ease of reference with matching electronic folder structure
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 June 2023
- Completed: Award published28 November 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Amgueddfa Cymru — National Museum Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42500000 · Cooling and ventilation equipment
- 42510000 · Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@amgueddfa-cymru-national-museum-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@amgueddfa-cymru-national-museum-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@amgueddfa-cymru-national-museum-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@amgueddfa-cymru-national-museum-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@amgueddfa-cymru-national-museum-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@amgueddfa-cymru-national-museum-wales.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Circular Galleries AHU Replacement & East Wing Switchgear, National Museum Cardiff.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Circular Galleries AHU Replacement & East Wing Switchgear, National Museum Cardiff, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Amgueddfa Cymru — National Museum Wales.
- 121£193.0m
- 119£283.9m
- 112£766.8m
- 27£4.2m
- 22£344.9k
- 9£35.5m
- 4£204.3k
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
