Closed tender

Appointment of contractors for market research and feasibility study for Xplore!

Details

Topic
Market research services
Published
28 November 2023
Submission
12 December 2023

Tender description

Xplore! has secured a grant through the Shared Prosperity Fund and is looking to grow its offer for both Wrexham County residents and tourists visiting the area. We are looking to support the local visitor economy. This funding will enable Xplore! to carry out market research and produce a feasibility study for future growth into the first-floor of the science centre. Scope and Objective of the Invitation to Tender The summary of the scope of this contract is as follows: To carry out market research into options under consideration for the first floor of the current Xplore! building To produce a feasibility study detailing findings from above. To work alongside the architects, science exhibition consultant and staff at Xplore! to ensure a collaborative and complementary approach. The maximum budget for this contract is £30,000 (including VAT) inclusive of all costs incurred by the contractor in meeting the contract specification. The budget should include all relevant taxes and currency conversions. The appointed contractor will be required to complete works equating to half the total contract amount by the end of March 2024, and the other half of the total contract amount in September 2024. Invoices for these amounts will be required in the same timeframe.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 December 2023

About the buyer

Wrexham University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79310000 · Market research services
  • 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Appointment of contractors for market research and feasibility study for Xplore!.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Appointment of contractors for market research and feasibility study for Xplore!, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.