Access to medicine BC-18342
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 525,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 28 November 2023
- Submission
- 5 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS England is seeking to commission an access to medicine programme to support people from low socio-economic backgrounds gain access to healthcare education The target is for 500 students to go through the Access to Medicine programme in 2023/2024 and 2024/25, with locations including hard to reach areas such as Sandwell, Kettering, Nottingham, Liverpool and Doncaster (the 20% of worst performing local authorities identified by the Social Mobility Commission as social mobility cold spots) Additional targets • Gender applications - target is to see no less than 35% male students in the cohort • Target cities -- target no more than 30% of cohort from London and a minimum of 10% from social mobility cold spots as identified by the Social Mobility Commission. • Eligibility status - target is 100% who are eligible for free school meals, are first generation, or both • BAME applicants - target is no less than 75% BAME and 20% Black The core programme needs to include the following: • E-mentoring for 9 months from a medical professional or medical student • Tailored visits to medical schools across the country, including a mix of traditional and new medical schools • Workshops on university applications including targeted support for medical school applications such as preparing for the UCAT/BMAT and preparing for medical school interviews • Work experience and work shadowing opportunities to enable students to meet the admission requirements for medical school, in person or virtual • Residential summer school offering work experience and skills workshops for 50 students outside London • Personal statement checking and feedback from an experienced medicine volunteer • Discussion groups and career insight events such as medical ethics, infection control and medical research • Provision of tailored guides including a guide to the medical profession • Regular bulletins on other opportunities to gain experience and insight beyond those offered by the supplier, and event invitations and resources to explore other career options within healthcare beyond practising medicine as a doctor • Support and advice for aspiring medicine students in advance of and following exam results, including preparation for the transition to university • Signposting to resources and advice to support mental health and wellbeing • Detailed reporting and evaluation of programme activities and outcomes including student destinations Full details and the tender documents can be accessed from the following link: - https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Additional information: To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 January 2024
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Access to medicine BC-18342.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Access to medicine BC-18342, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 929£1.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
