Awarded contract

WAS-OJEU-53190 - WAST HART - Incident Ground Technology 3rd Edition (IGT3)

Details

Supplier(s)
Excelerate
Value
GBP 324,395
Topic
Telecommunications equipment and supplies
Published
23 November 2023

Tender description

To ensure that the successful provider can deliver a service that is as streamlined and effective as possible and to ensure that the service provision of WAST HART has the minimal level of disruption through the implementation of IGT3 there will be an expectation that the following criteria can be met. 1.1. Essential Single provider for all the hardware, software, airtime, installation, ongoing support, and training. No subcontracting of service. UK based. 24-hour operation to provide support. No subcontracting. Holds valid Cyber Essentials Plus accreditation. Access to dual UK-based data centres for secure transmission of data. Data centres to be Tier 4 listed. Certificate of conformity from Airbox Systems to confirm that API information can be integrated in the platform (GPS feeds from router and streaming devices can be embedded too). 1.2. The above criteria are required to ensure a seamless provision of service and aftercare service support without having to go through 3rd party providers and incur delays. In addition to the service provision a security aspect must be considered as there will be incidents where HART attendance may generate sensitive information that may fall under specific classification and assurance of security is vital. Dealing with one single provider with no sub-contracting will reduce risk in this area in addition to ensuring the most effective service. 1.3. Desirable Track record of providing technical support within the UK emergency services. Further detail of the requirement can be found in the specification. Lot 1: To ensure that the successful provider can deliver a service that is as streamlined and effective as possible and to ensure that the service provision of WAST HART has the minimal level of disruption through the implementation of IGT3 there will be an expectation that the following criteria can be met. 1.1. Essential Single provider for all the hardware, software, airtime, installation, ongoing support, and training. No subcontracting of service. UK based. 24-hour operation to provide support. No subcontracting. Holds valid Cyber Essentials Plus accreditation. Access to dual UK-based data centres for secure transmission of data. Data centres to be Tier 4 listed. Certificate of conformity from Airbox Systems to confirm that API information can be integrated in the platform (GPS feeds from router and streaming devices can be embedded too). 1.2. The above criteria are required to ensure a seamless provision of service and aftercare service support without having to go through 3rd party providers and incur delays. In addition to the service provision a security aspect must be considered as there will be incidents where HART attendance may generate sensitive information that may fall under specific classification and assurance of security is vital. Dealing with one single provider with no sub-contracting will reduce risk in this area in addition to ensuring the most effective service. 1.3. Desirable Track record of providing technical support within the UK emergency services. Further detail of the requirement can be found in the specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 August 2004
  2. Completed: Award published23 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
  • 35100000 · Emergency and security equipment
  • 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

61 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WAS-OJEU-53190 - WAST HART - Incident Ground Technology 3rd Edition (IGT3).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.