Expired contract

PS23285 - Fibre in Water evaluation

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 75,055
Duration
4 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
20 November 2023

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services DPS RM6126. Brief Description of Requirement The project aims to facilitate connecting the hardest to reach areas of the UK with advanced fixed and mobile telecoms services. This includes testing and deploying full fibre broadband safely via drinking water mains. Another aim of the project is to reduce water leakage from potable water pipes. The project will promote the use of innovative technologies in the water industry and 'future proof' water and telecommunications infrastructure - including de-risking the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) switch-off between 2021 and 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 November 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2024

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 79311000 · Survey services
  • 79311210 · Telephone survey services
  • 79311300 · Survey analysis services
  • 79342310 · Customer survey services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS23285 - Fibre in Water evaluation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PS23285 - Fibre in Water evaluation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 698
    £16.6bn
  2. 315
    £9.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.