Awarded contract

Professional Minute-Taking Services

Details

Duration
4 years
Topic
Administrative services for business operations
Published
20 November 2023

Tender description

THIS HAS BEEN WITHDRAWN / WILL NOT PROGRESS. The UK Accounting Standards Endorsement Board (UKEB) influences, endorses and adopts new or amended international accounting standards issued by the International Accounting Standards Board for use by UK companies. The UKEB consults publicly with stakeholders that have an interest in financial reporting in the UK so that it can develop and represent evidence-based UK views with the aim of acting as the UK voice on IFRS financial reporting. The UK Financial Reporting Council (FRC) has oversight responsibility in respect of the UKEB's adherence to robust governance and due process. It also provides operational support to UKEB. The FRC does not have the power to direct the UKEB in relation to the determination of its programme of work or the outcome of its technical decision-making. The FRC is undertaking this procurement on behalf of the UKEB, as part of the operational support services it provides to UKEB. The supplier contract will be with FRC but the service requirements will be directed by UKEB and provided to UKEB. UKEB is seeking to procure professional minute-taking services. The Services are primarily required for the range of Advisory Groups and Working Groups that UKEB has set up as a key part of its stakeholder engagement strategy. There may, however, also be other meetings for which UKEB could request minute-taking services on an ad-hoc basis. This procurement seeks to procure a provider to deliver Professional minute-taking services at a range of UKEB advisory and working group meetings. These meetings occur in London, during office hours and with a duration of between 3 and 6 hours. The minute-taker is not required to attend the meetings in-person. The standard procedure will be that the minute-taker attend the meetings virtually via Microsoft Teams or any other online platform that UKEB may utilise from time to time. If, in a particular circumstance, the minute-taker is required to attend in-person then that will be agreed in advance between UKEB and the supplier. Additional information: This will not progress.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 November 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 October 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75112000 · Administrative services for business operations
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Professional Minute-Taking Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Professional Minute-Taking Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,512
    £49.7bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.