NUN - Vehicle Tyre Management Framework Agreement 2023-2027 - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- LODGE TYRE COMPANY LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 170,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Rubber products
- Published
- 22 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Nuneaton and Bedworth is a local government district with borough status, in northern Warwickshire, England, consisting of the towns of Nuneaton and Bedworth as well as villages such as Bulkington, Ash Green, Exhall, Galley Common and Barnacle. The borough had a population of 129,883 in a 2019-estimate. It borders the Warwickshire districts of Rugby to the east, and North Warwickshire to the west. To the south, it borders the city of Coventry in the West Midlands county, and to the north the Hinckley and Bosworth district of Leicestershire. The borough is governed by the Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council (the Council). As of the most recent local election, the council is under Conservative Control. The Council operates a varied vehicle fleet of circa 90 vehicles covering the following activities: - Refuse and waste collection (commercial and domestic); - Street cleansing; - Housing: o Plumbing; o Carpentry; o Internal building works; o Electrical works; o Cleaning; o Decorators - Markets; and - Park and countryside plant. The Council has an internal garage and transport team to undertake small repairs, servicing and maintenance for the vehicle fleet but it requires a supplier to assist and support vehicle maintenance with regards to the supply of tyres and associated services. Due to the Council's varied fleet (albeit, the majority of the vehicles are vans (light commercial vehicles), the Council does have a varied requirement for the supply of tyres and associated services. The council require the supply and delivery of (if required) of tyres, tubes and ancillary products by mobile fitters within normal working hours on an ad hoc basis. Services required will be based on (24/7 availability) to include but not limited to the following list: o Supply and fit of new tyres o Tyre changeover/rotation of rim o Wheel balancing (Car and Commercial) o Breakdown tyre replacement o Tyre inspection and panel reports o Tread fill repairs o Puncture repairs o Re-grooving o Technical advice as may be required For further details, please review the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 November 2023
- Completed: Award published22 November 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 19510000 · Rubber products
- 19511000 · Rubber inner tubes, treads and flaps
- 19511100 · Tyre flaps
- 19511200 · Inner tubes
- 19511300 · Tyre treads
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 34300000 · Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
- 34350000 · Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
- 34351000 · Light-duty tyres
- 34352000 · Heavy-duty tyres
- 34352100 · Tyres for trucks
- 34913000 · Miscellaneous spare parts
- 34913100 · Used tyres
- 34913200 · Retreaded tyres
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
- 50116000 · Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
- 50116500 · Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing
- 50116510 · Tyre-remoulding services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuneaton-and-bedworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuneaton-and-bedworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuneaton-and-bedworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuneaton-and-bedworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuneaton-and-bedworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuneaton-and-bedworth-borough-council.gov |
105 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NUN - Vehicle Tyre Management Framework Agreement 2023-2027 - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to NUN - Vehicle Tyre Management Framework Agreement 2023-2027 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
