Medical Interoperability Gateway (MIG) - Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- HEALTHCARE GATEWAY LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 298,331.57
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 24 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The purpose of this Notice is to inform the market of a contract awarded to Healthcare Gateway to continue to deliver the Medical Interoperability Gateway (MIG) across Hertfordshire and West Essex. This follows the publication of a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice published in FTS on 7th November 2023 (reference: 2023/S 000032983) and observing a voluntary 10-day standstill period following publication. The new contract will start on 1st January 2024 and will end on 31st December 2024. The value of the new contract is £298,331.57 (inclusive of VAT). Prior to the incorporation of HWE ICB, Herts Valleys CCG and West Essex CCG had used the tool prior to the ShCR to facilitate sharing of GP information with other providers via a web portal version of the software as well as direct integration. The MIG contracts were previously held by the CCGs on account of the Healthcare Gateway MIG being a niche supplier. A contract award notice was published confirming the previous award of services to 31st May 2023 (reference 2023/S 000-022904). The total cumulative spend since the contract started is £800,339.62 (inclusive of VAT and excluding the value of this new proposed contract). The Shared Care Record (ShCR) is used across the Integrated Care System (ICS) to facilitate the sharing of clinical information for the purposes of direct care. Primary Care data from our GP Practices was one of the first datasets that the ICB enabled into the ShCR. This is done via the Healthcare Gateway Medical Interoperability Gateway (MIG) which presents the key GP data into the ShCR for others to see. It is a critical data stream which is evidenced by the high usage data across all datasets being provided by the MIG with an average of over 800,000 transactions per month. We have undertaken some research into other solutions and have concluded that the MIG is the only available tool which facilitates the sharing of GP data in the way in which it is required. There is no other product currently that offers the functionality and service provision of the MIG. Findings have identified that switching to an alternative provision could result in significant degradation of service and less access to data than we currently surface within the ShCR. On this basis, we consider Healthcare Gateway to be the only technically capable supplier. As this was not competitive, the closing date identified in this Notice is the date on which the decision to award the contract to Healthcare Gateway was approved through ICB governance.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 January 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2024
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medical Interoperability Gateway (MIG) - Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
